Causeway Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how Causeway Land Investments LLP and Causeway Land Advisors Ltd and their Directors and Partners (where relevant) will look after personal data that they process about you.

Please read this privacy notice together with any other specific privacy notice, so that you can know and understand how and why your data is being used. This privacy notice is supplemental to and does not replace any other notices. 

This policy covers all Causeway Data Controllers including Directors or Partners of Causeway entities (where applicable), and includes matters relating to this website and to the other relevant website such as project related site and consultation websites, including those listed below, where Causeway entities or individuals are Data Controllers. Where that this is the case the relevant websites will provide a link to or restate this policy

Any requests to exercise any relevant and applicable legal rights should be directed to;

Causeway Land Investments LLP
20 Piccadilly
London
W1J 0DG
info@causewayland.com

Privacy notice Changes

This policy is effective from 1st September 2018. A current version will be maintained on the Causeway website

Collected Data

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following different kinds of personal data and personal information (which means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified) about you: 

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology any devices used to access this website.

Usage Data includes information on use of our website and products and services. 

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, data of birth and gender, and also includes photographs and CCTV images

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased or may be interested in purchasing from us.

Profile Data includes your username or similar identifier and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers, and any contact details you provide on our specific enquiry or engagement forms either on the website or at our physical sites. 

Marketing Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Communications Data 

Includes all communications we have with you whether by email, post, phone or otherwise, including any consultation form information, as well as any feedback given directly or indirectly to our staff or consultants including in engagement/consultation websites. 

An existing previous or proposed contract, or the law, may require that we need to collect personal data. Any failure by you to provide such data may prejudice our ability to perform that contract.

Methods of personal data collection

We may be provided with your Identity and Contact Data by for example you filling in forms or communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. For example when you apply for our products or services, create an account or enter details on our website, attend one of our sites or events or otherwise engage with our public consultation process or provide us with feedback, subscribe to publications or information services, request marketing information, or participate in a competition, promotion or survey. We may also be provided with data by third parties, and when you visit our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and Identity and Contact data from providers of data feeds and hosting services provided inside the EU and outside of the EU, third-party photographers engaged at our sites and events.

How we use your personal data

Where we are a data controller in respect of your personal information, we are required by European data protection laws to be clear about the purposes for which we are processing that personal information and our lawful basis for doing so.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purposes for which we will use your data

  • General communication and business administration and protection
  • Registering you as a customer or interested party
  • Processing and performing contractual obligations (for example making payments or otherwise managing monies owed or due)
  • Collating information to inform us of your intentions and opinions relating to our sites, products services and activities
  • Preparing enhancing and illustrating our material, for example use of statistics quotes and photographs in marketing or promotion literature or communications.
  • Receiving feedback from consultations or proposals, or otherwise engaging with stakeholders and interested parties.
  • Providing news or information, or updates to our proposals or activities.

Legal Grounds

Depending on the purpose for which your information is used, it will be processed on one or more of the following legal grounds:

  • The processing is necessary for the entering into or performance of a contract to which you are a party, or
  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of any third party that receives your personal information, except where these are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • We will only send you marketing details at your request.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and communications.

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you in order to consider products or services that may be relevant to you (Marketing). We may send you marketing communication if you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third Parties

We may have to share your personal data with the third parties for the above purposes or for example those who we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our or their business or our or their assets to/from.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any external company for that company’s marketing activities. 

Transferring your personal data abroad.

We try to avoid transferring your data abroad, however some of our counterparties or external third parties are based abroad, and some outside the European Economic Area.

If you would like further information relating to any transfer of your personal data out of the EEA, please contact us.

Safety and Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Duration of data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need it to meet the purposes for which we collected it 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We have to keep basic counterparty information (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for tax and legal purposes. 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: Please contact us for further information.

We may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes and in these cases we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Your rights relating to your Data

You have rights under data protection laws subject to some conditions in relation to your personal data. Please contact us if you wish to exercise your rights, including

  • The right to request a copy of the information we hold about you;
  • The right to correct any mistakes in your information;
  • The right to erase certain information;
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your information;
  • The right to object to certain information and automated decisions being processed;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to direct marketing;
  • The right to transferring your personal information in a structured file (data portability).
  • We may need you to confirm your indentity by provision of identification documentation.

Fees

We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any manifestly unfounded or excessive requests concerning your access to your information, and for any additional copies of the personal information you request from us. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Response times

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month unless your request is complex or repeated or multiple.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at the address and email below, but this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or experience or other transactions.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Other websites and links to them

We are not responsible for the content or data management of third-party websites, plug-ins, applications or store cookie files that this website may contain links to, whose relevant privacy notices should be read by you. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site about aspects of your visit. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings

LIST OF WEBSITES COVERED BY THIS POLICY